Cacao Butter is the edible natural fat of the chocolate bean, cold pressed to retain its nutritional properties and exquisite natural aroma and flavour. It's traditionally been used as a rich natural moisturiser; as a sexy and decadent massage oil; for soothing babies sore bums; in organic-based cosmetics like lipstick and balm, and in luxury soapmaking. Cacao Butter is a good source of Vitamin E (beta- and gamma- tocopherols) and has a unique composition including the essential fatty acids omega-6 and monounsaturated omega-9 (oleic acid, like olive oil) as well as stearic acid - an unusual fat in that it neither increases nor decreases blood cholesterol.
Raw foodists love it! Use instead of butter on toast etc, or warm gently until soft (melting point approx 35C/95 F), then add as desired to raw foodist concoctions like blissballs or ice cream, chocolate creations, smoothies or desserts—or smear on skin and lips for the ultimate moisturiser.